Proposed location for statue of Jalil Mammadguluzade in Baku announced
• calendar-gray 05 November 2019
"I proposed that a statue to Jalil Mammadguluzade should be erected in Baku at a meeting of culture figures with the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev," said the chairman of the Azerbaijan Writers' Union (AWU), People's Writer Anar at the presentation of the book "Jalil Mammadguluzade 150 years - articles, essays, interviews, poems" held at the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), APA reports.
He said that the AWU and ANAS must also closely be involved in the sculpture erecting process besides the Baku City Executive Power and the Ministry of Culture.
“We should try to erect a statue worthy to Mirza Jalil. I would like his statue to be erected next to the statue of Mirza Alakbar Sabir’s statue. They were together when they were alive and they should also be together now. I think that it will be a great gift to the memory of Mirza Jalil”, emphasized Anar.