Anar Karimov meets with Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 11 August 2020
First Deputy Minister of Culture Anar Karimov, acting Minister of Culture, has met with extraordinary and plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral, Culture Ministry told APA.
A. Karimov said that holding his first meeting with the Turkish Ambassador is very significant.
He expressed his gratitude to brother Turkey, as Turkey did not leave alone Azerbaijan, and supported comprehensively during occurred incidents in recent days as usual.
Then cooperation issues in the cultural field have been discussed. A. Karimov noted there are broad opportunities for improvement of cooperation in the cultural field, expansion of the legal base, conduction of exchange of experience on concrete fields, and protection of joint cultural heritage. He said that studying Turkey’s experience in the fields of cultural industries, movie, cultural heritage, and museum works is one of the priorities of the Ministry of Culture.