Deputy Foreign Minister: "I was not summoned for investigation"
• calendar-gray 12 August 2020
"I have not been summoned for questioning. In general, I have not been summoned to any body or testifiied today or before", said Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Ramiz Hasanov told APA.
Hasanov said that the information spread in the media about this does not reflect the truth: "In general, my field of activity is completely different. The mass media must clarify when circulating such information. This is completely false information and I regret that the press writes such news without clarification". reported that two deputy foreign ministers were under investigation for hours at the State Security Service today. According to the report, Deputy Foreign Ministers Ramiz Hasanov and Nadir Huseynov were summoned to the State Security Committee and testified for hours in connection with the violations at the Foreign Ministry.
According to the report, as a result of the investigation, officials of the top leadership of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs are expected to be arrested in the coming days.
As a result of the operation carried out by the State Security Service at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs on July 3 this year, several employees of the ministry, including Farhad Mollazade, head of the Foreign Affairs Department and Faig Bagirov, chief of the Consular Department were detained. The court later remanded the detainees in custody.
Shortly afterwards, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov was dismissed by order of President Ilham Aliyev.