Azerbaijani MFA: Armenia demonstrates disrespect to work and effort of international mediators
• calendar-gray 31 October 2020
“3 humanitarian ceasefires, declared until today, were grossly violated by Armenia”, said Spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva at today’s briefing of Military Information Center, APA reports.
She said that Armenian armed forces inflicted rocket strikes to the second biggest city of Azerbaijan Ganja after the humanitarian ceasefire, announced after an agreement in Moscow on October 10: “Humanitarian ceasefire was announced for October 18 on October 17 for the next time, but Ganja was attacked through rockets on the night of October 17 for the second time. Two minutes after the ceasefire, Armenian armed forces again shelled residential settlements of Azerbaijan and main purpose was to occupy the positions, which they lost. The agreement on the ceasefire for the third time was reached at the meeting of the Foreign Ministers held in Washington. Later, calls on following humanitarian ceasefire were sounded for the next time on October 27. But the Armenian side grossly violating humanitarian ceasefire again targeted residential settlements and civilians of Azerbaijan.”
Official of MFA noted that the foreign ministers of the two countries met separately in Geneva yesterday with the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, as well as in a joint format: “At the end of the meeting, the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group again recommended the parties to observe a humanitarian ceasefire. However, what we see today is that after the Geneva talks and the call of the OSCE Minsk Group, the Armenian armed forces are intensively shelling Azerbaijani military units and settlements. Currently, the villages of Agjabadi region, Tartar city and villages of Tartar region of Azerbaijan are being subjected to artillery fire.  Armenia demonstrates disrespect to its commitments and promises, as well as the work and efforts of international mediators.”