Le Figaro: Armenia rejects any diplomatic solution
• calendar-gray 23 October 2020
French publication Le Figaro has published the next article on current military operations in Nagorno-Karabakh, APA reports.
The article says that Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan calls on people to go to the front voluntarily, saying there is no political resolution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
According to the article of Le Figaro, Nikol Pashinyan appealed to local leaders of cities, settlements and villages, leaders of civil society organizations, political parties, business circles, and volunteer associations, calling on them to join the Nagorno-Karabakh separatists and fight against Azerbaijan. He confessed that the situation on the front line was difficult enough for the separatists and called on everyone to unite.
The article notes that Azerbaijan has returned the territories it lost in the 1990s.
In the end, it is said that Pashinyan’s speech took place on the basis of the successive failure of two humanitarian ceasefires agreed in October.
The article also touched upon the meetings of the foreign ministers of the two countries in Moscow and Washington, which are scheduled to be held today.